Team Terrier

NASCAR Winston Cup Driver/Sponsor List for 2003

Last updated 9/01/03

There are a lot of changes coming our way for 2003. Thought I'd get the driver list going so you can start learning who is where and with what sponsor.

I'll only post changes that have been "Officially Announced" by the teams!

New drivers/sponsors are highlighted in yellow. I'll entered as many links to driver and team websites as I could find. If you find any broken links, or know any that are missing, let me know! My email address is at the bottom of the page. Please keep in mind this site is in no way associated with NASCAR and the information isn't guaranteed to be accurate.
Once the green flag drops on the Daytona 500 new "mid-season / silly season" changes will be highlighted in blue

This year we made it through Race #11 before draver changes began!

Driver # Sponsor Model Team/Owner
Park, Steve Race #1-#11 1 Pennzoil Chevy DEI
Green, Jeff Race #11-25 1 Pennzoil Chevy DEI
Andretti, John Race #26- 1 Pennzoil Chevy DEI
Wallace, Rusty 2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing
Skinner, Michael Race 1-15 4 Kodak Max Film Pontiac Larry McCllure
Misc Drivers Race 16- 4 Kodak Max Film Pontiac Larry McCllure
Labonte, Terry 5 Kellogg Chevy Rick Hendrick
Martin, Mark 6 Pfizer/Viagra Ford Jack Roush
Spencer, Jimmy 7 Sirius Satellite Radio Dodge Ultra Motorsports
Earnhardt Jr, Dale 8 Budweiser Chevy DEI
Elliot, Bill 9 Dodge Motorsports Dodge Ray Evernham
Benson,Johnny 10 Vavoline Pontiac Nelson Bowers/Vavoline
Bodine, Brett 11   Ford Brett Bodine
Newman, Ryan 12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing
Larry Foyt 14 Harrah's Casinos Pontiac A J Foyt
Waltrip, Michael 15 NAPA Chevy DEI
Biffle, Gregg 16 Grainger Ford Jack Roush
Kenseth, Matt 17 DeWalt Tools Ford Jack Roush
Labonte, Bobby 18 Interstate Battery Chevy Joe Gibbs
Mayfield, Jeremy 19 Dodge Motorsports Dodge Ray Evernham
Stewart, Tony 20 Home Depot Chevy Joe Gibbs
Rudd, Ricky 21 Ford Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers
Burton, Ward Race #1-32 22 Catapiller Dodge >Bill Davis
Wimmer, Scott Race #33-36 22 Catapiller Dodge Bill Davis
Wallace, Kenny 23 Stacker 2 Dodge Bill Davis
Gordon, Jeff 24 Du Pont Chevy Rick Hendrick
Nemechek, Joe Race #1-32 25 Delphi Automotive Chevy Rick Hendrick
Vickers, Brian Race #33-36 25 Delphi Automotive Chevy Rick Hendrick
Harvick, Kevin 29 GM Chevy Richard Childress
Green, Jeff 30 AOL Chevy Richard Childress
Park, Steve Race #11- 30 AOL Chevy Richard Childress
Gordon, Robby 31 Cingular Chevy Richard Childress
Craven, Ricky 32 Tide Dodge PPI Motor Sports
Sadler, Elliott 38 M & M's Ford Robert Yates
Marlin, Sterling 40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi
Mears, Casey 41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi
McMurray, Jamie 42 Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi
Andretti, John #1-#14 43 Cherrios Dodge Petty Enterprises
Fittipaldi, Christian #15-27 43 Cherrios Dodge Petty Enterprises
Green, Jeff Race #28 43 Cherrios Dodge Petty Enterprises
Petty, Kyle 45 Georgia Pacific Dodge Petty Enterprises
Johnson, Jimmie 48 Lowe's Chevy Rick Hendrick
Schrader, Ken 49 BAM Dodge Beth Ann Morgenthau
Bodine, Todd 54 Army Nat'l Guard Ford BelCar Racing
Raines, Tony 74   Chevy BACE Motor Sports
Blaney, Dave 77 Jasper Engines Ford Doug Bawel
Earnhardt, Kerry 83   Chevy FitzBradshaw Racing
Jarrett, Dale 88 UPS Ford Robert Yates
Busch, Kurt 97 Sharpie Ford Jack Roush
Burton, Jeff 99 Citgo Ford Jack Roush
Sprague, Jack#1-#18 0 NetZero Chevy Haas CNC Racing
Misc Drivers #19-#22 0 NetZero Chevy Haas CNC Racing
Leffler, Jason #23- 0 NetZero Chevy Haas CNC Racing
Nadeau, Jerry Race #1-10
Jerry Injured - Misc "fill-in" drivers
01 U. S. Army Pontiac MB2 Motorsports
Nemechek, Joe Race #33-36 01 U. S. Army Pontiac MB2 Motorsports
Wallace, Mike 09   Chevy James Finch

2003 Rookie of the Year Candidates

Greg Biffle #16
Larry Foyt #14
Jamie McMurray #42
Casey Mears #41
Tony Raines #74
Jack Sprague #60

Cup Drivers without a full time ride/looking in 2003

Casey Atwood
Ed Berrier
Gary Bradberry
Stacy Compton
Wally Dallenbach
Jeff Fuller
Bobby Hamilton - driving in the Truck Series in 2003
Andy Hillenburg
Andy Houston
Buckshot Jones
Kevin Lepage
Chad Little
Scott Pruett
Hermie Sadler
Morgan Shepherd
Hut Stricklin
Dick Trickle
Mike Wallace - will run partial schedule in the #09

Teams Looking for Sponsors in 2003

#11 Brett Bodine Racing
#26 Hass Carter Motorsports
#33 Andy Petree Racing
#44 Petty Enterprises
#49 BAM Racing
#55 Andy Petree Racing
#59 Price Motorsports
#66 Hass Carter Motorsports
#71 Marcis Racing
#84 Norm Benning Motorsports
#92 Melling Racing

Site Map HOME Victories Race Winners Driver's Finishes Points Desktops/Wallpapers Race Results
Race Pics B. Labonte T. Labonte D. Earnhardt K. Irwin Adam Petty NASCAR Trading Cards Links
Race History Driver Lists Champ&Rookie San Simeon Marineland Vacation Pics ECHO, E. T. AND Annie